Hi,
I use RaceChrono with an small and cheap Android device (Archos 35b) for recording and displaying on the track, and with my Samsung Note4 for displaying and analysis purposes afterwards. On both devices, the Google Earth pic differs from the lines recorded by RaceChrono (see example at
http://www.kirk.de/pics/Screenshot_RaceChrono.png). It seems like the recorded line is shifted some meters compared to the satellite photo. That prevents me to improve my manner of driving since it is difficult or impossible to see exactly where I've been on the track.
So I'd like to see a way to shift the satellite photo so that it matches the recorded lines. Or to shift the recorded lines to match the satellite photo... ;-)
Do you think that this is possible?
Comments
I also guess it just needs an offset setting, and I think that it doesn't really matter if the photo or the recorded data is shifted. I am sure I would never detect... ;-)
Do you think you can do that?
Thanks for a great piece of software though - I think i've been able to improve my times in hire karts significantly, and actually find the analysis easier to draw conclusions than with a Mychron 5 in my rotax